MYSTcommunity: Can't put pages in imager - MYSTcommunity

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1

Can't put pages in imager Help me get out of here

#1 User is offline   silly1waiting 

  • rehlyihmah (the unseen)
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 30-January 07

Posted 30 January 2007 - 03:58 PM

I have finished all 3 worlds, grabbed the pages and they kick me back into the tower. Walk up to the blue imager and I cannot grab the pages on the bottom to place them inside. Did I miss something? Would missing one of the journal pages stop me? But I couldn't have missed a journal page in all 3 worlds. I am pretty sure I have them all.
I am using a Mac 10.4 if that helps anyone.
Thanks...
0

#2 User is offline   Mystress 

  • "Crazy" is a relative term...
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 3,487
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Another world...
  • KI number:01792588

Posted 06 February 2007 - 06:55 PM

Did you go out of look-around mode? :D

Also, did you click firmly on the images of the symbols?

Saavedro got in somehow. So can you.
0

#3 User is offline   J'ohn 

  • oglahnth (ancient one)
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 10,928
  • Joined: 01-June 01
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted 06 February 2007 - 10:58 PM

The Exile "inventory" is automatic in the sense that you don't need to select an object in order to manipulate it. Just click on the screen in order to show that you want to input one of the shapes.

SBS :D
0

#4 User is offline   Mystress 

  • "Crazy" is a relative term...
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 3,487
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Another world...
  • KI number:01792588

Posted 14 February 2007 - 08:25 PM

About the journals: may I share my own experience with that?

First few play-throughs of Exile - always thought I had all the pages. And just recently I learned that I missed one in Amateria. :D Being the Obsessive-Compulsive little squee that I am, I forced myself to go back to Amateria and find it.

Kind of funny, actually.

But long story short, no, you do not need all of the pages to finish the game. They just add to Saavedro's story and make the game more entertaining.
0

#5 User is offline   aander91 

  • Forum game like its 2008
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 2,669
  • Joined: 20-January 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Realm of Eternal Ice
  • KI number:00087015

Posted 23 February 2007 - 08:06 PM

this is sorta silly but...
can you make the cursor move freely around the screen instead of staying in the middle?

if you can't then press CAPS LOCK or hold shift to make it do that
0

#6 User is offline   CAGrayWolf 

  • The Wolfmeister
  • Group: Moderator
  • Posts: 3,057
  • Joined: 24-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA USA

  Posted 24 February 2007 - 10:53 AM

View Postaander91, on Feb 23 2007, 06:06 PM, said:

this is sorta silly but...
can you make the cursor move freely around the screen instead of staying in the middle?

if you can't then press CAPS LOCK or hold shift to make it do that

You should be able to do this by clicking your RIGHT mouse button. :D
0

#7 User is offline   aander91 

  • Forum game like its 2008
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 2,669
  • Joined: 20-January 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Realm of Eternal Ice
  • KI number:00087015

Posted 24 February 2007 - 09:30 PM

but most standard MAC mouses don't have a right click button
0

#8 User is offline   Mystress 

  • "Crazy" is a relative term...
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 3,487
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Another world...
  • KI number:01792588

Posted 26 February 2007 - 08:39 PM

.....

O.o

:D

...Why? That's a stupid thing to do, to make a mouse without a right button...

Check the instruction manual for the Macintosh version, I guess.
0

#9 User is offline   aander91 

  • Forum game like its 2008
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 2,669
  • Joined: 20-January 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Realm of Eternal Ice
  • KI number:00087015

Posted 08 March 2007 - 10:15 PM

thats exactly what I did
shift or CAPS LOCK
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1


Fast Reply

  

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users