MYSTcommunity: Graphics Cards - MYSTcommunity

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1

Graphics Cards

#1 User is offline   Lostthyme 

  • Quab Wrangler
  • Group: Team Member
  • Posts: 1,175
  • Joined: 07-April 08
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:USA
  • KI number:00280695

Posted 22 July 2011 - 09:43 PM

Since you guys are my go to people when I have a computer issue, here it goes:

I recently bought a game that crashes upon starting. After reading through some threads about the issue, I learned it was because of my graphics card. I have the Intel graphics card (I'm not very sure about specifics) that comes with Windows 7 computers. Would http://www.bestbuy.c...0card&cp=1&lp=5 be an upgrade? Would someone like me be able to change out the cards without frying my computer?
0

#2 User is offline   aander91 

  • Forum game like its 2008
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 2,669
  • Joined: 20-January 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Realm of Eternal Ice
  • KI number:00087015

Posted 22 July 2011 - 11:59 PM

This would definitely be an upgrade. I'd recommend the 8800 though, It's getting a bit old, but at the time it was regarded as the best card for the money, so you should be able to get it pretty cheap and run most games pre-2007/8 at moderate graphics settings at least.

As for swapping it out, you have a desktop with a tower and not a laptop, right? If so then you want to make sure that: you have a port that fits this card (in this case, PCI-Express, I think most GPUs and computers use this format nowadays) and that you have the spare wattage. That last one could mess you up.

I don't have extensive knowledge on computer hardware and installation, but I'm pretty sure those are the big ones.
0

#3 User is offline   Lostthyme 

  • Quab Wrangler
  • Group: Team Member
  • Posts: 1,175
  • Joined: 07-April 08
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:USA
  • KI number:00280695

Posted 23 July 2011 - 11:04 AM

Eh, I have a laptop. I guess that would be a problem.
0

#4 User is offline   Capella 

  • Team Marbelous
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 3,360
  • Joined: 16-August 03
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Rochester, NY

Posted 23 July 2011 - 11:12 AM

Laptop cards are not, except in a few rare cases, upgradable once you have a machine. Sorry :(
0

#5 User is offline   Lostthyme 

  • Quab Wrangler
  • Group: Team Member
  • Posts: 1,175
  • Joined: 07-April 08
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:USA
  • KI number:00280695

Posted 23 July 2011 - 11:38 AM

Darn. I guess I just wasted 20 dollars on a game. Posted Image

Thanks for your help, though!
0

#6 User is offline   aander91 

  • Forum game like its 2008
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 2,669
  • Joined: 20-January 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Realm of Eternal Ice
  • KI number:00087015

Posted 23 July 2011 - 12:00 PM

What game is it might I ask?
0

#7 User is offline   Lostthyme 

  • Quab Wrangler
  • Group: Team Member
  • Posts: 1,175
  • Joined: 07-April 08
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:USA
  • KI number:00280695

Posted 23 July 2011 - 01:33 PM

Mass Effect. I was really sad that I can't get it to work since I was such a big fan of Bioware's Knights of the Old Republic games.
0

#8 User is offline   aander91 

  • Forum game like its 2008
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 2,669
  • Joined: 20-January 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Realm of Eternal Ice
  • KI number:00087015

Posted 23 July 2011 - 02:27 PM

I take it you've turned all the graphic settings down?
0

#9 User is offline   Lostthyme 

  • Quab Wrangler
  • Group: Team Member
  • Posts: 1,175
  • Joined: 07-April 08
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:USA
  • KI number:00280695

Posted 23 July 2011 - 05:35 PM

View Postaander91, on 23 July 2011 - 02:27 PM, said:

I take it you've turned all the graphic settings down?


Yeah, turned those down, turned down the resolution, put it in windowed mode. I tried pretty much every combination.
0

#10 User is offline   Topher Bear 

  • shokhootahn (instructor)
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 711
  • Joined: 11-April 02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • KI number:06868707

Posted 26 July 2011 - 06:19 AM

Thinking that any onboard graphics coming with a windows 7 laptop should be able to play any recent game at lowest quality settings. I don't know the game in question or your card though.

Something worth trying is the usual step of checking for updated drivers for your card and also check how much memory it is using. It might not be using enough. Probably have to set that in bios.
0

#11 User is offline   Lostthyme 

  • Quab Wrangler
  • Group: Team Member
  • Posts: 1,175
  • Joined: 07-April 08
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:USA
  • KI number:00280695

Posted 26 July 2011 - 12:23 PM

View PostTopher Bear, on 26 July 2011 - 06:19 AM, said:

Thinking that any onboard graphics coming with a windows 7 laptop should be able to play any recent game at lowest quality settings. I don't know the game in question or your card though.

Something worth trying is the usual step of checking for updated drivers for your card and also check how much memory it is using. It might not be using enough. Probably have to set that in bios.


I've already updated the drivers, but I don't know how to check or adjust the memory it's using. Hm.
0

#12 User is offline   aander91 

  • Forum game like its 2008
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 2,669
  • Joined: 20-January 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Realm of Eternal Ice
  • KI number:00087015

Posted 26 July 2011 - 01:46 PM

This might help. I really want to help you get this working, Mass Effect is a fantastic game.
0

#13 User is offline   Lostthyme 

  • Quab Wrangler
  • Group: Team Member
  • Posts: 1,175
  • Joined: 07-April 08
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:USA
  • KI number:00280695

Posted 26 July 2011 - 03:57 PM

After chatting with an EA support guy, it seems my graphics card is just too run-of-the-mill for a three year old game. Darn. I guess I'll just have to wait until laptops make it into the late 2000s. Posted Image
0

#14 User is offline   Topher Bear 

  • shokhootahn (instructor)
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 711
  • Joined: 11-April 02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • KI number:06868707

Posted 27 July 2011 - 03:45 PM

The game is three years old? How old is your laptop? Windows 7 hasn't been around that long. Can you find out exactly what graphics card you have? How much ram memory does your laptop have?

In order to check the memory being used by the graphics card, go into bios. To do that, you need to press a key on bootup before windows starts loading, usually delete, sometimes a function key. Once in bios you can scroll around the menu's using the arrow keys, tabs and return(should tell you on screen somewhere how to navigate) and you should eventually find something which sets memory for onboard graphics.

It's possible this game requires a certain level of directX which maybe your card can't do.
0

#15 User is offline   Lostthyme 

  • Quab Wrangler
  • Group: Team Member
  • Posts: 1,175
  • Joined: 07-April 08
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:USA
  • KI number:00280695

Posted 27 July 2011 - 04:17 PM

My laptop is just about a year and a half old. I have Intel something or another graphics card and he said only Nvidia and something else work with it.

Vague enough? Posted Image
0

#16 User is offline   luna 

  • meh
  • Group: Team Member
  • Posts: 645
  • Joined: 30-March 09
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Whenever?
  • KI number:141809

Posted 28 July 2011 - 03:04 AM

Onboard graphics aren't really any good for any game imo and the fact that quite a lot of notebooks end up with them is just...awful.
0

#17 User is offline   Topher Bear 

  • shokhootahn (instructor)
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 711
  • Joined: 11-April 02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • KI number:06868707

Posted 28 July 2011 - 01:43 PM

View PostLostthyme, on 27 July 2011 - 04:17 PM, said:

My laptop is just about a year and a half old. I have Intel something or another graphics card and he said only Nvidia and something else work with it.

Vague enough? Posted Image


I see technical support is as rubbish as ever!

I have done a little digging and found this thread on a forum from about 6 months ago about running Mass Effect on an intel graphics chip:

Bioware social forum

What you need to do is find out exactly what graphics, CPU, memory you have got and the Graphics Driver. In order to do this:

- open the control panel. Double Click System. Here you should find what processor and memory you have. Report it to us.

- Then from there select Device Manager. Find the Display adapters and open this up. Under here you should find the name of your graphics chip. Also tell us this.

- Finally, rihght click the graphics chip and choose properties. Select the Driver tab, and let us know what driver issue it says it is.



Other things to consider, is on the second page of that thread it mentions something about a patch for the game to fix a graphics problem. Check the game website for any updates (possibly might even be an option in the game itself.


Thats the trouble with us Mystmaniacs, we just can't let a puzzle go!!! :braces:
0

#18 User is offline   Lostthyme 

  • Quab Wrangler
  • Group: Team Member
  • Posts: 1,175
  • Joined: 07-April 08
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:USA
  • KI number:00280695

Posted 28 July 2011 - 06:05 PM

The first post in that thread might as well have been written by me. It describes my whole situation pretty perfectly. I even have the same graphics chip.

Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo CPU
RAM: 4 GB
Graphics Chip: Mobile Intel 4 Series Express Chipset Family
Driver Version: 8.15.10.1883 (Date is 8/27/2009, but I've updated it since then)

I'll look through that thread. Thanks for the link!
0

#19 User is offline   Topher Bear 

  • shokhootahn (instructor)
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 711
  • Joined: 11-April 02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • KI number:06868707

Posted 29 July 2011 - 04:24 PM

View PostLostthyme, on 28 July 2011 - 06:05 PM, said:

The first post in that thread might as well have been written by me. It describes my whole situation pretty perfectly. I even have the same graphics chip.

Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo CPU
RAM: 4 GB
Graphics Chip: Mobile Intel 4 Series Express Chipset Family
Driver Version: 8.15.10.1883 (Date is 8/27/2009, but I've updated it since then)

I'll look through that thread. Thanks for the link!


Hmm. what is the driver id now?

Reading around more I am getting mixed messages. I think that in summary, it may well not work, and if it does, then not well. If you are not an ardent gamer then it would probably be fine for you. I can't seem to work out quite how some have got it to work, but clearly they have so it must be possible, at least for some of those intel chips.
If you can't get it to work, then you'll just have to spend more time on MOULa :-) :cheesy:
0

#20 User is offline   Lostthyme 

  • Quab Wrangler
  • Group: Team Member
  • Posts: 1,175
  • Joined: 07-April 08
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:USA
  • KI number:00280695

Posted 29 July 2011 - 08:54 PM

I've given up on making it work at this point, but thanks for trying to help. :)
0

#21 User is offline   aander91 

  • Forum game like its 2008
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 2,669
  • Joined: 20-January 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Realm of Eternal Ice
  • KI number:00087015

Posted 10 August 2011 - 01:49 PM

Here's an idea, download Rivatuner and boot up ME and see what the core temperature is while running it. I just had this happen with ME2, it was pushing my computer to 110 C and shutting down the GPU.
0

#22 User is offline   Lostthyme 

  • Quab Wrangler
  • Group: Team Member
  • Posts: 1,175
  • Joined: 07-April 08
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:USA
  • KI number:00280695

Posted 11 August 2011 - 12:58 PM

Could you maybe phrase that in a way non-computer savvy people like me could understand?
0

#23 User is offline   aander91 

  • Forum game like its 2008
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 2,669
  • Joined: 20-January 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Realm of Eternal Ice
  • KI number:00087015

Posted 11 August 2011 - 03:28 PM

My computer was getting really hot and making the hardware turn off due to the temperature. If this is happening with you, you might be able to get better performance by cooling your computer somehow.
0

#24 User is offline   Topher Bear 

  • shokhootahn (instructor)
  • Group: Veteran Member
  • Posts: 711
  • Joined: 11-April 02
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • KI number:06868707

Posted 11 August 2011 - 04:07 PM

View Postaander91, on 11 August 2011 - 03:28 PM, said:

My computer was getting really hot and making the hardware turn off due to the temperature. If this is happening with you, you might be able to get better performance by cooling your computer somehow.


With it being a laptop, its kinda tricky to cool it off!
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1


Fast Reply

  

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users